Carpetbaggery in store for the Taney County Commission elections?
[…] Although the term “Carpetbagger” has many definitions it would seem the following would be especially appropriate to the attempted “Carpetbaggery” that was being discussed; “A politician who seeks public office in a locality where he has no real connections” or “a nonresident or new resident who seeks private gain from an area often by meddling in its business or politics.”

“But Seagull, how can someone who is not a resident of Taney Country even run for the County Commission?” “Legally, it’s not too hard.”

In terms of the residency requirements for county commissioners, Section 49.020 of the Missouri Revised Statues (RSMo), entitled “Election–term of office-residence” simply states, “Each commissioner shall be a resident of the county and each commissioner elected from a district shall be a resident of the district from which such commissioner was elected.” There is no specific time limit of such residency, just that they be a resident. “Does that mean that a candidate for county commissioner could declare residency the day before they sign up to run?”